Privacy Policy Entreprises & Talents

What does E&T do?

E&T is an organisation which offers its clients on-line competency assessments and organisational diagnosis tools.

Which kind of personal data are collected and used by E&T?

The collected personal data are: surnames, first names and professional contact details (email addresses and phone numbers).

Why does E&T uses personal data?

To process a nominative service provided for and defined by a client.

Our organisation commits for your data safety

Even though the data collected and processed are not qualified as “sensitive”, E&T takes the protection of your data very seriously.

To ensure the safety of your personal data, E&T employees accessing the data comply to strict system and data safety procedures since 2015 (ISO27000 Norm).

In our organization , The implementation of the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) resulted in, putting in place new regulatory barriers requested by the GDPR.


How long are your personal data held?

The information and data collected are held for a duration compliant with the legal obligations, or with the client’s specifications, when those are more restrictive.

Your rights concerning your personal data

  • Right to be informed: right to be informed and to access the personal data we process;
  • Right of rectification: right to request to modify or update your personal data, those being inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to erasure: right to erase, once and for all, your personal data;
  • Right to restriction of processing: right to request data controllers to halt partially or completely processing of personal data, temporarily or definitely;
  • Right to refuse : right to refuse, at any given time, processing of your personal data for personal reasons;
  • Right to data portability: right to request a copy of your personal data, in electronic format, and right to transfer those personal data for the use of a third party.

To exercise your rights, please email our Data Protection delegate: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or contact us by mail: Entreprises et Talents 26, rue Louis Blanc 69006 Lyon (FRANCE).

How do we protect your personal data?

We take several actions to ensure data collection, transfer and storage.

Data storage in our database is encrypted, which means that even if the database is intercepted by a third party, it is impossible for them to identify your information without the encryption key.
Data transfer on the Web uses the TLS technology to encrypt personal data.
To exchange data with our office in the best safety conditions, we advise you to use the updated browser versions or at least:

On a computer:

  • Firefox 32+
  • Opera 9+
  • Chrome 40+
  • Internet Explorer 11 (only version 11 is supported by Microsoft)
  • Edge


On mobile devices:

  • iOS 7.x - iOS 9+
  • Windows Phone 7+
  • Android 4.1.2 - 4.3+

Cookies

Cookies exempted of consent


In compliance with the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL), some of the cookies are exempted of consent, as long as they are strictly necessary to the app functioning.
This especially focuses on the session identification cookies, and the personalization of your interface.  These cookies are completely subjected to the present policy.  

Cookies subjected to your consent


Which are the installed cookies?

Name of the cookies Description Duration
hasConsent Records the user’s choice concerning cookies use. 13 months
_gat Contains information about the browser session and enables the user to access the website. Erased at the end of the browser session.
_gid Contains information about the browser session and enables the user to access the website. Erased at the end of the browser session.
_ga    2 years

 

Questions about confidentiality


If you have any questions or worries about E&T privacy policy or the way your personal data are processed, please contact our Data Protection delegate: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or contact us by mail: Entreprises et Talents 26, rue Louis Blanc 69006 Lyon (FRANCE).
Your request will be processed in a 30 days limit.


Privacy policy and third parties or subcontractors


E&T does not use the data for any other purposes than the initial process it has been collected for.  
E&T may grant personal access to our apps to identified third parties (such as organisations or partners). These persons are then in the obligation to comply with the present privacy policy and other specific confidentiality clauses in effect.  
E&T cannot be held responsible for collection and processing of the personal data by other third parties (partners, subcontractors and organisations).
If you have any questions about the use of your personal data by those third parties, please refer to their Privacy policy, which will be the sole policy applicable in this case, and contact those third parties directly.

Data collected on the contact forms of the websites


On the contact forms, we register the data sent (First name, Surname, email address and phone number). Those data are used to contact you after a request on the form. You can request your data to be erased by sending us an email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
The collect of your information is made through data collection forms. As written in the French Data Protection law, you are informed, thanks to an asterisk, of the mandatory fields.  The information collected is then registered in a secure database.


Collected data on the newsletter inscription form.


On this form, your email address and you name are registered in a computerized file, in a way that is compliant with the present policy. By writing your email address and your name, you agree to receiving our newsletter and our personalized offers. You can unsubscribe at any given time by clicking here. In that MailChimp form, no matter which activation method previously chosen, we collect email addresses, names and timestamp associated to every person submitting the form.

E&T will update the present privacy policy over time. When the policy is modified, you will be informed on our website thanks to a special notice, linked to the updated policy.

Back to Top